Entry rules to Azerbaijan
For the attention of passengers travelling to Azerbaijan.
Starting March 28th, 2023 COVID-19 entry regulations lifted.
For the attention of transit passengers travelling via Azerbaijan
For transit passenger(s), travelling via Baku (GYD) the rules/conditions governing entry at the final destination of the transit passenger(s) shall be applicable. Passengers must check the IATA Travel Centre before flight to get the latest updates on the requirements at the country they are travelling to. If the destination country requires PCR test, QR code on the certificate is desirable, since it allows to get detailed information about the PCR test result more quickly. Thus, passengers who present a certificate with QR code embedded will pass through border control faster, since this unique code will provide full information about their PCR test results.
Under the existing requirements, passengers presenting certificates of negative PCR test results for COVID-19 without QR code embedded are expected to undergo a more thorough check. Passengers should note that such check will require additional time to be carried out.
To the attention of passengers departing from Russia to Azerbaijan
In connection with the latest decision of the government of the Russian Federation to restrict the export of foreign currency outside the country, each passenger can take with him no more than 10 thousand dollars (or the equivalent amount in another foreign currency).