Foreign citizens, one of whose parents, spouse or child is a citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
Foreign citizens who have a work permit in Azerbaijan;
Foreign citizens with a temporary or permanent residence permit in Azerbaijan;
All passengers must have a printed medical certificate with a negative Coronavirus (COVID-19) PCR test result issued at most 48 hours before departure of flight to Azerbaijan. See full rules here: https://www.butaairways.az/media/pdf/Covid-Provisional-rules-EN.pdf
QR code on the certificate is desirable, since it allows to get detailed information about the PCR test result more quickly. Thus, passengers who present a certificate with QR code embedded will pass through border control faster, since this unique code will provide full information about their PCR test results. Under the existing requirements, passengers presenting certificates of negative PCR test results for COVID-19 without QR code embedded are expected to undergo a more thorough check. Passengers should note that such check will require additional time to be carried out.
Where can I test for COVID-19 when travelling from Turkey?
When departing from Turkey, passengers can pass COVID-19 test in one of the “Memorial Sağlık Grubu” clinics or other clinics from the list available on the website of the Ministry of Health of Turkey: https://covid19.saglik.gov.tr/TR-68720/covid-19-yetkilendirilmis-tani-laboratuvarlari-listesi.html
Where can I test for COVID-19 when travelling from Georgia?
∙ Upon departure from Georgia to Azerbaijan on AZAL flights it is necessary to obtain a certificate of negative coronavirus test in one of the branches of Synevo laboratory (www.synevo.ge) or to provide a certificate of a negative PCR-test result for COVID-19. It is recommended to have a QR code on the certificate. The presence of such a code will help speed up the passage of formalities at the arrival airport.
Where can I test for COVID-19 when travelling from Ukraine?